TheBaseballPage.com

Bill Buckner

Bill Buckner

Position(s):
1B, LF, OF, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Billy Buck
Born:
December 14, 1949
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
185 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-21-1969 with
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1979 CHN 149 591 72 168 34 7 14 66 30 28 .284 .338 .437 .775
1983 CHN 153 626 79 175 38 6 16 66 25 30 .280 .327 .436 .764
1982 CHN 161 657 93 201 34 5 15 105 36 26 .306 .368 .441 .810
1976 LAN 154 642 76 193 28 4 7 60 26 26 .301 .343 .389 .732
1974 LAN 145 580 83 182 30 3 7 58 30 24 .314 .372 .412 .784
1980 CHN 145 578 69 187 41 3 10 68 30 18 .324 .375 .457 .832
1981 CHN 106 421 45 131 35 3 10 75 26 16 .311 .375 .480 .855
1972 LAN 105 383 47 122 14 3 5 37 17 13 .319 .366 .410 .775
1985 BOS 162 673 89 201 46 3 16 110 30 36 .299 .346 .447 .793
1986 BOS 153 629 73 168 39 2 18 102 40 25 .267 .337 .421 .758
1975 LAN 92 288 30 70 11 2 6 31 17 15 .243 .309 .358 .667
1984 BOS 114 439 51 122 21 2 11 67 24 38 .278 .344 .410 .754
1978 CHN 117 446 47 144 26 1 5 74 18 17 .323 .363 .419 .783
1989 KCA 79 176 7 38 4 1 1 16 6 11 .216 .250 .267 .517
1987 BOS 75 286 23 78 6 1 2 42 13 19 .273 .318 .322 .640
1970 LAN 28 68 6 13 3 1 0 4 3 7 .191 .235 .265 .500
1987 CAL 57 183 16 56 12 1 3 32 9 7 .306 .355 .432 .787
1971 LAN 108 358 37 99 15 1 5 41 11 18 .277 .321 .366 .687
1988 KCA 89 242 18 62 14 0 3 34 13 19 .256 .310 .351 .661
1973 LAN 140 575 68 158 20 0 8 46 17 34 .275 .310 .351 .661
1969 LAN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 BOS 22 43 4 8 0 0 1 3 3 2 .186 .256 .256 .512
1984 CHN 21 43 3 9 0 0 0 2 1 1 .209 .256 .209 .465
1988 CAL 19 43 1 9 0 0 0 9 4 0 .209 .302 .209 .512
1977 CHN 122 426 40 121 27 0 11 60 21 23 .284 .336 .425 .761
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1969 LAN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1970 LAN 28 71 0 0 18 0 1 0 0 1
1971 LAN 108 383 2 7 131 5 4 6 4 1
1972 LAN 105 405 1 3 157 1 2 13 10 3
1973 LAN 140 606 5 6 202 3 5 15 12 2
1974 LAN 145 620 2 4 239 4 10 13 31 13
1975 LAN 92 315 4 4 103 2 7 11 8 3
1976 LAN 154 680 5 6 250 1 6 8 28 9
1977 CHN 122 457 7 2 181 1 2 16 7 5
1978 CHN 117 470 5 1 187 0 5 16 7 5
1979 CHN 149 628 4 1 258 2 6 16 9 4
1980 CHN 145 614 6 0 264 0 11 13 1 2
1981 CHN 106 453 5 0 202 1 9 17 5 2
1982 CHN 161 709 10 1 290 5 7 14 15 5
1983 CHN 153 665 5 4 273 5 5 10 12 4
1984 CHN 21 46 1 0 9 1 1 1 0 0
1984 BOS 114 471 3 0 180 5 5 11 2 2
1985 BOS 162 718 11 2 301 2 5 16 18 4
1986 BOS 153 681 8 0 265 4 9 25 6 4
1987 BOS 75 304 5 0 92 0 1 10 1 3
1987 CAL 57 194 1 1 79 0 1 3 1 0
1988 CAL 19 48 1 0 9 0 0 2 2 0
1988 KCA 89 263 4 4 85 0 5 6 3 1
1989 KCA 79 183 1 0 47 0 2 4 1 0
1990 BOS 22 48 1 1 11 0 2 1 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2517 9397 1077 2715 1208 498 49 174 453 450 42 183 73
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHN 974 3788 448 1136 516 235 25 81 56 27 159 187 15
LAN 773 2895 347 837 277 121 14 38 93 32 137 121 16
BOS 526 2070 240 577 324 112 8 48 27 13 120 110 11
CAL 76 226 17 65 41 12 1 3 3 0 7 13 0
KCA 168 418 25 100 50 18 1 4 4 1 30 19 0
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1986 World Series, All Star, Baseball History, Bill Buckner, Boston Red Sox, Chicago Cubs, John McNamara, Kansas City Royals, Los Angeles Dodgers, Mookie Wilson

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles