TheBaseballPage.com

Jay Buhner

Jay Buhner

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Bone
Born:
August 13, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1987 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1996 GG
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1995 AL SEA ALCS 0 6 23 5 7 5 2 0 3 8 2 0 0 0 0
1995 AL SEA ALDS2 1 5 24 2 11 3 1 0 1 4 2 0 1 1 0
1997 AL SEA ALDS2 0 4 13 2 3 2 0 0 2 6 3 0 0 0 0
2000 AL SEA ALCS 0 4 11 0 2 0 0 0 0 6 1 0 0 0 0
2000 AL SEA ALDS2 1 2 5 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0
2001 AL SEA ALCS 0 3 6 2 2 1 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 0 0
2001 AL SEA ALDS1 1 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
SEA 1995 ALCS 6 25 0 0 18 0 0 0 0 0
SEA 1995 ALDS2 5 26 0 0 15 0 0 1 0 1
SEA 1997 ALDS2 4 16 0 0 9 0 0 0 0 0
SEA 2000 ALCS 4 12 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
SEA 2000 ALDS2 2 7 0 0 4 0 0 1 0 0
SEA 2001 ALCS 3 7 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 0
SEA 2001 ALDS1 2 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 30

  • 2006

    On July 30, 2006, the largest Induction Class in Hall of Fam ...

  • 1990

    On July 30, 1990, Commissioner Fay Vincent places New York Y ...

  • 1987

    On July 30, 1987, the Cleveland Indians trade future Hall of ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jay Buhner

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles