TheBaseballPage.com

Jay Buhner

Jay Buhner

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Bone
Born:
August 13, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1987 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1996 GG
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1987 NYA AL LF 2 2 5 0 0 0 1.00 2.810 2.500
1987 NYA AL OF 7 7 11 1 0 1 1.00 1.960 1.710
1987 NYA AL RF 2 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.500 1.500
1987 NYA AL CF 3 3 3 1 0 1 1.00 1.710 1.330
1988 SEA AL OF 59 57 134 7 1 3 .993 2.500 2.390
1988 NYA AL OF 22 16 52 2 2 0 .964 3.080 2.450
1988 SEA AL RF 56 54 131 5 1 3 .993 2.540 2.430
1988 NYA AL RF 3 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.890 1.00
1988 SEA AL CF 2 2 4 1 0 0 1.00 2.650 2.500
1988 NYA AL CF 16 14 45 2 2 0 .959 3.380 2.940
1988 SEA AL LF 1 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.00 1.00
1988 NYA AL LF 3 2 3 0 0 0 1.00 1.170 1.00
1989 SEA AL CF 2 1 3 0 0 0 1.00 2.700 1.500
1989 SEA AL OF 57 57 106 6 4 3 .966 2.060 1.960
1989 SEA AL RF 56 56 104 6 4 3 .965 2.070 1.960
1990 SEA AL CF 1 1 2 0 1 0 .667 2.250 2.00
1990 SEA AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1990 SEA AL OF 40 35 55 1 2 0 .966 1.620 1.400
1990 SEA AL RF 39 34 53 1 1 0 .982 1.600 1.380
1991 SEA AL CF 3 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.130 .330
1991 SEA AL OF 131 110 244 15 5 4 .981 2.290 1.980
1991 SEA AL RF 131 110 243 14 5 4 .981 2.290 1.960
1992 SEA AL RF 150 149 312 14 2 4 .994 2.210 2.170
1992 SEA AL CF 2 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 3.00 .500
1992 SEA AL OF 150 149 314 14 2 4 .994 2.220 2.190
1993 SEA AL DH 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1993 SEA AL OF 148 146 263 8 6 2 .978 1.890 1.830
1993 SEA AL RF 148 146 266 9 6 2 .979 1.920 1.860
1994 SEA AL CF 1 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 2.250 2.00
1994 SEA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1994 SEA AL OF 96 95 178 11 2 2 .990 2.050 1.970
1994 SEA AL RF 95 94 177 11 2 2 .989 2.060 1.980
1995 SEA AL OF 120 120 180 5 2 0 .989 1.590 1.540
1995 SEA AL RF 120 120 180 5 2 0 .989 1.590 1.540
1995 SEA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 SEA AL DH 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1996 SEA AL OF 142 142 251 9 3 1 .989 1.900 1.830
1996 SEA AL RF 142 142 251 10 3 1 .989 1.910 1.840
1997 SEA AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1997 SEA AL OF 154 153 294 5 1 3 .997 2.030 1.940
1997 SEA AL RF 154 153 294 5 1 4 .997 2.030 1.940
1998 SEA AL OF 70 70 128 5 2 2 .985 2.090 1.900
1998 SEA AL RF 70 70 127 5 2 2 .985 2.070 1.890
1998 SEA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1999 SEA AL 1B 1 1 9 0 0 1 1.00 9.00 9.00
1999 SEA AL OF 85 83 128 7 1 2 .993 1.750 1.590
1999 SEA AL RF 85 83 127 7 1 2 .993 1.740 1.580
2000 SEA AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
2000 SEA AL OF 104 101 176 4 0 0 1.00 2.020 1.730
2000 SEA AL RF 104 101 176 4 0 0 1.00 2.020 1.730
2001 SEA AL LF 10 9 13 0 0 0 1.00 1.890 1.300
2001 SEA AL OF 12 10 15 0 0 0 1.00 1.850 1.250
2001 SEA AL RF 2 1 2 0 0 0 1.00 1.640 1.00
2001 SEA AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jay Buhner

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles