TheBaseballPage.com

Jay Buhner

Jay Buhner

Position(s):
CF, LF, OF, RF, DH, 1B
Nicknames:
Bone
Born:
August 13, 1964
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 3"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1987 with NYA
Allstar Selections:
1996 GG
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1988 NYA 25 69 8 13 0 0 3 13 3 25 .188 .275 .319 .594
1987 NYA 7 22 0 5 2 0 0 1 1 6 .227 .273 .318 .591
2000 SEA 112 364 50 92 20 0 26 82 59 98 .253 .426 .522 .948
1991 SEA 137 406 64 99 14 4 27 77 53 117 .244 .389 .498 .887
1996 SEA 150 564 107 153 29 0 44 138 84 159 .271 .436 .557 .993
2001 SEA 19 45 4 10 2 0 2 5 8 9 .222 .400 .400 .800
1992 SEA 152 543 69 132 16 3 25 79 71 146 .243 .385 .422 .807
1997 SEA 157 540 104 131 18 2 40 109 119 175 .243 .472 .506 .978
1988 SEA 60 192 28 43 13 1 10 25 25 68 .224 .370 .458 .828
1993 SEA 158 563 91 153 28 3 27 98 100 144 .272 .453 .476 .929
1998 SEA 72 244 33 59 7 1 15 45 38 71 .242 .402 .463 .865
1989 SEA 58 204 27 56 15 1 9 33 19 55 .275 .377 .490 .868
1994 SEA 101 358 74 100 23 4 21 68 66 63 .279 .478 .542 1.020
1999 SEA 87 266 37 59 11 0 14 38 69 100 .222 .500 .421 .921
1990 SEA 51 163 16 45 12 0 7 33 17 50 .276 .405 .479 .883
1995 SEA 126 470 86 123 23 0 40 121 60 120 .262 .391 .566 .957
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1988 NYA 25 76 1 0 22 3 0 1 0 0
1987 NYA 7 23 0 0 7 0 0 1 0 0
2000 SEA 112 430 2 1 190 4 3 10 0 2
1991 SEA 137 471 4 2 202 6 5 10 0 1
1996 SEA 150 667 10 0 314 9 5 11 0 1
2001 SEA 19 53 0 0 18 0 0 3 0 0
1992 SEA 152 629 8 1 229 6 2 12 0 6
1997 SEA 157 665 1 0 273 5 3 23 0 0
1988 SEA 60 223 2 1 88 3 1 4 1 1
1993 SEA 158 675 8 2 268 2 11 12 2 5
1998 SEA 72 286 2 1 113 1 0 2 0 0
1989 SEA 58 226 1 0 100 2 0 0 1 4
1994 SEA 101 436 5 2 194 5 3 7 0 1
1999 SEA 87 343 3 0 112 5 0 6 0 0
1990 SEA 51 185 1 0 78 4 1 6 2 2
1995 SEA 126 539 6 2 266 1 7 15 0 1
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1472 5013 798 1273 965 233 19 310 1406 792 56 6 24
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 32 91 8 18 14 2 0 3 0 0 31 4 3
SEA 1440 4922 790 1255 951 231 19 307 6 24 1375 788 53

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 03

  • 2007

    On September 3, 2007, Ichiro Suzuki collected his 200th hit ...

  • 2006

    On September 3, 2006, Ryan Howard belts three homers in the ...

  • 2003

    On September 9, 2003, Cardinal pitcher Bud Smith becomes the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jay Buhner

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles