TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Burdock

Jack Burdock

Position(s):
2B, C, SS, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Black Jack
Born:
April 30, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
158 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1872 with BR2
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1872 BR2 NA 2B 2 0 3 3 0 0 1.00 0 3.00
1872 BR2 NA C 4 0 3 4 2 0 .778 0 1.750
1872 BR2 NA SS 36 0 49 114 58 2 .738 0 4.530
1873 BR2 NA C 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1873 BR2 NA 2B 55 0 170 166 76 21 .816 0 6.110
1874 NY2 NA 3B 60 0 160 131 64 7 .820 0 4.850
1874 NY2 NA OF 3 0 3 0 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1875 HR1 NA 3B 2 0 3 0 2 0 .600 0 1.500
1875 HR1 NA C 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1875 HR1 NA 2B 73 0 208 185 46 24 .895 0 5.380
1876 HAR NL 2B 69 0 211 174 45 18 .895 0 5.580
1876 HAR NL 3B 1 0 0 1 0 1 1.00 0 1.00
1877 HAR NL 3B 3 0 5 12 4 0 .810 0 5.670
1877 HAR NL 2B 55 0 185 189 40 25 .903 0 6.800
1878 BSN NL 2B 60 0 245 212 41 34 .918 0 7.620
1879 BSN NL 2B 84 0 303 300 59 43 .911 0 7.180
1880 BSN NL 2B 86 0 328 275 50 39 .923 0 7.010
1881 BSN NL 2B 72 0 202 207 40 35 .911 0 5.680
1881 BSN NL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1882 BSN NL 2B 83 0 223 256 35 28 .932 0 5.770
1883 BSN NL 2B 96 0 224 290 44 39 .921 0 5.350
1884 BSN NL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1884 BSN NL 2B 87 0 183 278 39 23 .922 0 5.300
1885 BSN NL 2B 45 0 99 134 21 16 .917 0 5.180
1886 BSN NL 2B 59 0 145 165 33 22 .904 0 5.250
1887 BSN NL 2B 65 0 117 188 41 34 .882 0 4.690
1888 BSN NL 2B 22 0 53 68 13 9 .903 0 5.500
1888 BR3 AA 2B 70 0 172 223 42 23 .904 0 5.640
1891 BRO NL 2B 3 0 4 9 0 1 1.00 0 4.330

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 27

  • 2010

    The New York Mets acquire infielder Chin-lung Hu from the Lo ...

  • 2010

    The Milwaukee Brewers sign veteran reliever Takashi Saito, w ...

  • 2008

    The Cincinnati Reds sign Willy Taveras to a two-year contra ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Burdock

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles