TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Burdock

Jack Burdock

Position(s):
2B, C, SS, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Black Jack
Born:
April 30, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
158 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1872 with BR2
Year TM LG G W L InS Finish
1883 Boston Braves NL 54 30 24 1 1

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Burdock

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles