TheBaseballPage.com

Jack Burdock

Jack Burdock

Position(s):
2B, C, SS, 3B, OF
Nicknames:
Black Jack
Born:
April 30, 1852
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
158 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-02-1872 with BR2
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1885 BSN 45 169 18 24 5 0 0 7 8 18 .142 .189 .172 .361
1891 BRO 3 12 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 1 .083 .167 .083 .250
1872 BR2 37 174 26 46 3 0 0 15 1 1 .264 .270 .282 .552
1877 HAR 58 277 35 72 6 0 0 9 2 16 .260 .267 .282 .549
1887 BSN 65 237 36 61 6 0 0 29 18 22 .257 .350 .283 .633
1888 BSN 22 79 5 16 0 0 0 4 2 5 .203 .241 .203 .443
1876 HAR 69 309 66 80 9 1 0 23 13 16 .259 .301 .294 .595
1886 BSN 59 221 26 48 6 1 0 25 11 27 .217 .267 .253 .520
1873 BR2 55 245 56 62 7 1 2 36 7 4 .253 .282 .314 .596
1888 BR3 70 246 15 30 1 2 1 8 8 0 .122 .175 .154 .329
1879 BSN 84 359 64 86 10 3 0 36 9 28 .240 .265 .284 .549
1884 BSN 87 361 65 97 14 4 6 49 15 52 .269 .310 .380 .690
1880 BSN 86 356 58 90 17 4 2 35 8 26 .253 .275 .340 .615
1881 BSN 73 282 36 67 12 4 1 24 7 18 .238 .262 .319 .582
1874 NY2 61 273 45 75 11 4 1 27 1 5 .275 .278 .355 .634
1875 HR1 74 350 72 103 12 5 0 35 3 13 .294 .303 .357 .660
1878 BSN 60 246 37 64 12 6 0 25 3 17 .260 .272 .358 .630
1882 BSN 83 319 36 76 6 7 0 27 9 24 .238 .266 .301 .567
1883 BSN 96 400 80 132 27 8 5 88 14 35 .330 .365 .475 .840
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1872 BR2 37 175 0 0 49 0 0 0 0 1
1873 BR2 55 252 0 0 77 0 0 0 3 1
1874 NY2 61 274 0 0 97 0 0 0 4 0
1875 HR1 74 353 0 0 125 0 0 0 20 11
1876 HAR 69 322 0 0 91 0 0 0 0 0
1877 HAR 58 279 0 0 78 0 0 0 0 0
1878 BSN 60 249 0 0 88 0 0 0 0 0
1879 BSN 84 368 0 0 102 0 0 0 0 0
1880 BSN 86 364 0 0 121 0 0 0 0 0
1881 BSN 73 289 0 0 90 0 0 0 0 0
1882 BSN 83 328 0 0 96 0 0 0 0 0
1883 BSN 96 414 0 0 190 0 0 0 0 0
1884 BSN 87 376 0 0 137 0 0 0 0 0
1885 BSN 45 177 0 0 29 0 0 0 0 0
1886 BSN 59 232 0 0 56 0 0 0 3 0
1887 BSN 65 259 0 0 67 4 0 0 19 0
1888 BSN 22 82 0 0 16 1 0 0 1 0
1888 BR3 70 259 0 0 38 5 0 0 9 0
1891 BRO 3 13 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1187 4915 777 1230 503 164 50 18 328 140 10 59 13
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BRO 3 12 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0
HAR 127 586 101 152 32 15 1 0 32 15
BR2 92 419 82 108 51 10 1 2 3 2 5 8
BR3 70 246 15 30 8 1 2 1 9 8 5
NY2 61 273 45 75 27 11 4 1 4 0 5 1
HR1 74 350 72 103 35 12 5 0 20 11 13 3
BSN 760 3029 461 761 349 115 37 14 23 272 104 5

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 27

  • 1988

    On August 27, 1988, manager Tommy Lasorda records his 1,000t ...

  • 1982

    On August 27, 1982, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s br ...

  • 1978

    On August 27, 1978, Joe Morgan of the Cincinnati Reds hits h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jack Burdock

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles