TheBaseballPage.com

Bobby Burke

Bobby Burke

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Lefty
Born:
January 23, 1907
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6'
Weight:
150 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-16-1927 with WS1
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1927 WS1 36 24 3 3 0 0 0 2 0 1 .125 .125 .125 .250
1928 WS1 26 20 3 5 0 1 0 2 1 5 .250 .300 .350 .650
1929 WS1 37 43 2 6 1 0 0 4 1 10 .140 .163 .163 .326
1930 WS1 24 23 4 4 1 0 0 2 1 2 .174 .217 .217 .435
1931 WS1 30 47 2 10 1 0 0 4 2 8 .213 .255 .234 .489
1932 WS1 23 25 2 5 2 0 0 1 1 6 .200 .240 .280 .520
1933 WS1 25 17 1 4 1 0 0 2 0 0 .235 .235 .294 .529
1934 WS1 41 57 6 13 1 1 0 4 3 7 .228 .281 .281 .561
1935 WS1 16 22 1 4 0 0 0 0 2 3 .182 .273 .182 .455
1937 PHI 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1927 WS1 36 27 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 0
1928 WS1 26 22 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1929 WS1 37 51 0 7 7 0 0 0 0 0
1930 WS1 24 25 0 1 5 0 0 0 0 0
1931 WS1 30 51 0 2 11 0 0 0 0 0
1932 WS1 23 27 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
1933 WS1 25 19 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 0
1934 WS1 41 63 0 3 16 0 0 0 0 0
1935 WS1 16 25 0 1 4 0 0 0 0 0
1937 PHI 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
260 278 24 54 21 7 2 0 42 11 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PHI 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
WS1 258 278 24 54 21 7 2 0 0 0 42 11 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Bobby Burke

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles