TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Burkett

Jesse Burkett

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Crab
Born:
December 4, 1868
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1890 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

August 01

  • 1994

    On August 1, 1994, Cal Ripken, Jr. of the Baltimore Orioles ...

  • 1982

    On August 1, 1982, the major leagues’ all-time home run ki ...

  • 1978

    On August 1, 1978, the hitting streak of Cincinnati Reds sta ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Americans, Cleveland Spiders, Deadball Era, Haverhill Hillies, Jesse Burkett, New England League, New York Giants, St. Louis Perfectos, Worcester Busters

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles