TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Burkett

Jesse Burkett

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Crab
Born:
December 4, 1868
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1890 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1946
This day in baseball history

July 07

  • 1991

    On July 7, 1991, American League umpire Steve Palermo is sho ...

  • 1971

    On July 7, 1971, Commissioner Bowie Kuhn announces that Negr ...

  • 1964

    On July 7, 1964, the National League defeats the American Le ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Americans, Cleveland Spiders, Deadball Era, Haverhill Hillies, Jesse Burkett, New England League, New York Giants, St. Louis Perfectos, Worcester Busters

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: I wanted to thank you for this great read!! I definitely enjoying every little bit of it and I have you bookmarked to check out new stuff you post... seo service 4:34AM 07/06/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Please be sure to disclose the fact that you have already applied for a loan when working with a lender to obtain a second loan. Now Thanks for sharing. patio lights 5:36AM 07/05/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: You tell accompanying so ample right, so many fire, I sense as although you've definitely collide the screw on the cranium. recommended site 6:02AM 07/01/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles