TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Burkett

Jesse Burkett

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Crab
Born:
December 4, 1868
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1890 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1890 NY1 21 3 10 0 118 5.570 134 82 92 73 12 6 0 3
1894 CL4 1 0 0 0 4 4.500 6 0 1 2 0 0 0 0
1902 SLA 1 0 1 0 1 9.00 4 2 1 1 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1902 SLA 1 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.58
1894 CL4 1 0 4.500 0 0 0 0.34
1890 NY1 21 0 5.570 0 0 0 0.27
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
23 11 0 118 84 94 76 129 144 3 12 6 8
This day in baseball history

November 21

  • 2006

    On November 21, 2006, Justin Morneau becomes the fourth Minn ...

  • 1980

    On November 21, 1980, the New York Yankees fire manager Dick ...

  • 1972

    On November 21, 1972, Boston Red Sox catcher Carlton Fisk be ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Americans, Cleveland Spiders, Deadball Era, Haverhill Hillies, Jesse Burkett, New England League, New York Giants, St. Louis Perfectos, Worcester Busters

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles