TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Burkett

Jesse Burkett

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Crab
Born:
December 4, 1868
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1890 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1946

Intro

In a career linked with Cy Young, Jesse Burkett played for the Cleveland Spiders in the 1890s, where he set records for hits and batting. He twice topped the .400 mark, and scored 100 runs or more nine times. He earned his nickname "Crab", not because of his playing style, but due to his surly disposition.

Best Season

One of the finest seasons by any player prior to 1900, Burkett laced 240 hits, including 27 doubles, 16 triples, and six homers. He scored 160 runs in 133 games, batting .410 with a .461 OBP.

Factoid 1

Jesse Burkett, Ty Cobb, and Rogers Hornsby are the only players to hit .400 in a season three times.

Transition

Before 1902 Season: Jumped from the St. Louis Cardinals to the St. Louis Browns; January 16, 1905: Traded by the St. Louis Browns with Frank Huelsman to the Boston Pilgrims for George Stone.

Strengths

Bat control. For every story about Luke Appling's being able to foul off pitches, there are probably two stories about Burkett's ability to do the same.

Weaknesses

His throwing arm.

Notes

Burkett was elected to the Hall of Fame by the Committee on Baseball Veterans in 1946. He was 77 years old at the time.

This day in baseball history

August 02

  • 1985

    On August 2, 1985, the Pittsburgh Pirates clean house by tra ...

  • 1979

    On August 2, 1979, 32-year-old Thurman Munson of the New Yor ...

  • 1975

    On August 2, 1975, the New York Yankees name Billy Martin as ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Americans, Cleveland Spiders, Deadball Era, Haverhill Hillies, Jesse Burkett, New England League, New York Giants, St. Louis Perfectos, Worcester Busters

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once seize your complete rises mcse certification 2:29AM 08/01/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: You have raised an important issue..Thanks for sharing..I would like to read more current affairs from this blog..keep posting.. labor day mattress sale 2015 1:28AM 08/01/15
  • Aqsa Bhatti said: However if you simply try to eat such as rubbish it’s gonna think on your entire body and overall wellbeing, both mentally and physically, although you may work out vigorously everyday. interior detailing 4:39AM 07/30/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles