TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Burkett

Jesse Burkett

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Crab
Born:
December 4, 1868
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1890 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1946
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1892 NL CL4 CS 0 6 25 3 8 1 1 0 0 2 0 4 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CL4 1892 CS 6 25 0 0 9 0 0 0 4 0
This day in baseball history

May 30

  • 2007

    On May 30, 2007, Johnny Damon collects his 2,000th career hi ...

  • 1995

    On May 30, 1995, former major league outfielder Glenn Burke ...

  • 1980

    On May 30, 1980, longtime Detroit Tigers reliever John Hille ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Americans, Cleveland Spiders, Deadball Era, Haverhill Hillies, Jesse Burkett, New England League, New York Giants, St. Louis Perfectos, Worcester Busters

Comments

  • Aqsa Bhatti said: Studying like page similar to this creates myself would like to generate a background similar to them far too. These are good and very specialist in their discipline. more info 8:33AM 05/30/15
  • johnpatinson said: I would also motivate just about every person to save this web page for any favorite assistance to assist posted the appearance. auto balkan saveti 5:17AM 05/30/15
  • johnpatinson said: Thanks for providing recent updates regarding the concern, I look forward to read more natural remedies for diabetes 4:52PM 05/29/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles