TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Burkett

Jesse Burkett

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Crab
Born:
December 4, 1868
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1890 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1946

Intro

In a career linked with Cy Young, Jesse Burkett played for the Cleveland Spiders in the 1890s, where he set records for hits and batting. He twice topped the .400 mark, and scored 100 runs or more nine times. He earned his nickname "Crab", not because of his playing style, but due to his surly disposition.

Best Season

One of the finest seasons by any player prior to 1900, Burkett laced 240 hits, including 27 doubles, 16 triples, and six homers. He scored 160 runs in 133 games, batting .410 with a .461 OBP.

Factoid 1

Jesse Burkett, Ty Cobb, and Rogers Hornsby are the only players to hit .400 in a season three times.

Transition

Before 1902 Season: Jumped from the St. Louis Cardinals to the St. Louis Browns; January 16, 1905: Traded by the St. Louis Browns with Frank Huelsman to the Boston Pilgrims for George Stone.

Strengths

Bat control. For every story about Luke Appling's being able to foul off pitches, there are probably two stories about Burkett's ability to do the same.

Weaknesses

His throwing arm.

Notes

Burkett was elected to the Hall of Fame by the Committee on Baseball Veterans in 1946. He was 77 years old at the time.

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Americans, Cleveland Spiders, Deadball Era, Haverhill Hillies, Jesse Burkett, New England League, New York Giants, St. Louis Perfectos, Worcester Busters

Comments

  • devidmiller5060 said: I came onto your blog while focusing just slightly submits. Nice strategy for next, I will be bookmarking at once seize your complete rises 2015 memorial day 6:10AM 09/01/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: So luck to come across your excellent blog. Your blog brings me a great deal of fun.. Good luck with the site. 2015 memorial day 5:37AM 09/01/15
  • devidmiller5060 said: Thanks for writing such a good article, I stumbled onto your blog and read a few post. I like your style of writing... labor day sales 3:59AM 09/01/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles