TheBaseballPage.com

Jesse Burkett

Jesse Burkett

Position(s):
OF, P, 2B, 3B, SS
Nicknames:
Crab
Born:
December 4, 1868
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 8"
Weight:
155 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1890 with NY1
Hall of Fame:
1946
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1905 BOS AL OF 148 0 276 11 22 0 .929 0 1.940
1893 CL4 NL OF 125 0 239 19 46 5 .849 0 2.060
1897 CL4 NL OF 127 0 226 18 13 3 .949 0 1.920
1894 CL4 NL OF 125 0 242 17 24 5 .915 0 2.070
1898 CL4 NL OF 150 0 268 17 19 3 .938 0 1.900
1894 CL4 NL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1891 CL4 NL OF 40 0 53 5 7 1 .892 0 1.450
1895 CL4 NL OF 131 0 273 17 38 4 .884 0 2.210
1892 CL4 NL OF 145 0 271 20 31 7 .904 0 2.010
1896 CL4 NL OF 133 0 269 18 23 4 .926 0 2.160
1890 NY1 NL OF 90 0 108 23 28 4 .824 0 1.460
1890 NY1 NL P 21 0 2 33 3 1 .921 0 1.670
1902 SLA AL SS 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 1.00
1903 SLA AL OF 132 0 230 10 15 4 .941 0 1.820
1902 SLA AL 3B 1 0 1 2 0 1 1.00 0 3.00
1904 SLA AL OF 147 0 266 24 18 4 .942 0 1.970
1902 SLA AL OF 137 0 300 17 26 5 .924 0 2.310
1902 SLA AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1900 SLN NL OF 141 0 337 17 25 6 .934 0 2.510
1901 SLN NL OF 142 0 307 17 27 4 .923 0 2.280
1899 SLN NL 2B 1 0 2 3 2 0 .714 0 5.00
1899 SLN NL OF 140 0 296 20 21 3 .938 0 2.260
This day in baseball history

May 05

  • 2007

    On May 5, 2007, Roger Clemens agrees to a one-year deal wort ...

  • 1978

    On May 5, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds collects th ...

  • 1977

    On May 5, 1977, fans at Yankee Stadium throw dozens of newly ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1946 Hall of Fame, Baseball History, Boston Americans, Cleveland Spiders, Deadball Era, Haverhill Hillies, Jesse Burkett, New England League, New York Giants, St. Louis Perfectos, Worcester Busters

Comments

  • johnz308 said: Please let me know if you’re looking for a article writer for your site. You have some really great posts and I feel I would be a good asset. If you ever want to take some of the load off, I’d absolutely love to write some material for your blog in exchange for a link back to mine. Please send me an email if interested. Thank you! Judi Tangkas Online 11:38AM 04/24/15
  • johnpatinson said: Should there be another persuasive post you can share next time, I’ll be surely waiting for it. Living in China 8:26AM 04/21/15
  • johnz308 said: Thanks for every other informative site. The place else may just I get that kind of information written in such an ideal means? I have a venture that I’m just now operating on, and I have been on the look out for such information. web directory 2:21PM 04/15/15
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles