TheBaseballPage.com

Jimmy Burke

Jimmy Burke

Position(s):
3B, 2B, SS, OF
Nicknames:
Sunset Jimmy
Born:
October 12, 1874
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
10-06-1898 with CL4
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1898 CL4 13 38 1 4 1 0 0 1 2 0 .105 .158 .132 .289
1899 SLN 2 6 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 .333 .500 .333 .833
1901 MLA 64 233 24 48 8 0 0 26 17 0 .206 .288 .240 .528
1901 CHA 42 148 20 39 5 0 0 21 12 0 .264 .358 .297 .655
1901 PIT 14 51 4 10 0 0 0 4 4 0 .196 .294 .196 .490
1902 PIT 60 203 24 60 12 2 0 26 17 0 .296 .394 .374 .768
1903 SLN 115 431 55 123 13 3 0 42 23 0 .285 .346 .329 .675
1904 SLN 118 406 37 92 10 3 0 37 15 0 .227 .288 .266 .554
1905 SLN 122 431 34 97 9 5 1 30 21 0 .225 .295 .276 .571
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1898 CL4 13 42 0 2 5 0 0 0 1 0
1899 SLN 2 7 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1901 MLA 64 258 0 6 56 2 0 0 6 0
1901 CHA 42 170 0 8 44 2 0 0 11 0
1901 PIT 14 58 0 2 10 1 0 0 0 0
1902 PIT 60 227 0 4 76 3 0 0 9 0
1903 SLN 115 464 0 7 142 3 0 0 28 0
1904 SLN 118 448 0 17 108 10 0 0 17 0
1905 SLN 122 468 0 7 119 9 0 0 15 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
550 1947 200 475 187 58 13 1 112 30 87
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 42 148 20 39 21 5 0 0 11 12 2
CL4 13 38 1 4 1 1 0 0 1 2 0
MLA 64 233 24 48 26 8 0 0 6 17 2
PIT 74 254 28 70 30 12 2 0 9 21 4
SLN 357 1274 127 314 109 32 11 1 60 60 22

Related Content

This day in baseball history

January 27

  • 1982

    On January 27, 1982, the Chicago Cubs make one of their best ...

  • 1963

    On January 27, 1963, John Clarkson, Elmer Flick, Sam Rice an ...

  • 1944

    On January 27, 1944, the Boston Braves fire manager Casey St ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Jimmy Burke

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles