TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Burleson

Rick Burleson

ryansangelsblog.com

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, DH
Nicknames:
Rooster
Born:
April 29, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-04-1974 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1979 GG, 1981 SS
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1974 BOS 114 384 36 109 22 0 4 44 21 34 .284 .344 .372 .716
1975 BOS 158 580 66 146 25 1 6 62 45 44 .252 .334 .329 .664
1976 BOS 152 540 75 157 27 1 7 42 60 37 .291 .411 .383 .794
1977 BOS 154 663 80 194 36 7 3 52 47 69 .293 .367 .382 .748
1978 BOS 145 626 75 155 32 5 5 49 40 71 .248 .318 .339 .657
1979 BOS 153 627 93 174 32 5 5 60 35 54 .278 .338 .368 .707
1980 BOS 155 644 89 179 29 2 8 51 62 51 .278 .377 .366 .744
1981 CAL 109 430 53 126 17 1 5 33 42 38 .293 .398 .372 .770
1982 CAL 11 45 4 7 1 0 0 2 6 3 .156 .289 .178 .467
1983 CAL 33 119 22 34 7 0 0 11 12 12 .286 .387 .345 .731
1984 CAL 7 4 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0
1986 CAL 93 271 35 77 14 0 5 29 33 32 .284 .410 .391 .801
1987 BAL 62 206 26 43 14 1 2 14 17 30 .209 .306 .316 .621
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1974 BOS 114 415 5 3 143 2 0 13 3 3
1975 BOS 158 654 9 17 191 3 1 18 8 5
1976 BOS 152 616 3 8 207 5 2 15 14 9
1977 BOS 154 721 6 3 253 2 1 15 13 12
1978 BOS 145 685 5 10 212 4 2 16 8 8
1979 BOS 153 682 8 9 231 3 0 13 9 5
1980 BOS 155 718 4 6 236 2 0 24 12 13
1981 CAL 109 490 4 11 160 3 2 8 4 6
1982 CAL 11 53 0 2 8 0 2 2 0 0
1983 CAL 33 134 1 2 41 0 0 5 0 2
1984 CAL 7 5 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1986 CAL 93 312 1 6 106 1 1 2 1 3
1987 BAL 62 232 0 6 65 3 0 7 0 2
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1346 5139 656 1401 449 256 23 50 477 420 28 72 68
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BAL 62 206 26 43 14 14 1 2 0 2 30 17 3
BOS 1031 4064 514 1114 360 203 21 38 67 55 360 310 21
CAL 253 869 116 244 75 39 1 10 5 11 87 93 4
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, California Angels, Gold Glove, Rick Burleson, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles