TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Burleson

Rick Burleson

ryansangelsblog.com

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, DH
Nicknames:
Rooster
Born:
April 29, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-04-1974 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1979 GG, 1981 SS
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1974 BOS AL 3B 2 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 27.00 1.500
1974 BOS AL SS 88 81 143 256 18 42 .957 5.050 4.530
1974 BOS AL 2B 31 27 65 79 3 24 .980 5.290 4.650
1975 BOS AL SS 158 157 267 498 29 102 .963 4.920 4.840
1976 BOS AL SS 152 145 274 478 34 88 .957 5.190 4.950
1977 BOS AL SS 154 154 285 482 24 111 .970 5.080 4.980
1978 BOS AL SS 144 144 285 482 15 100 .981 5.320 5.330
1979 BOS AL SS 153 151 272 523 16 109 .980 5.450 5.200
1980 BOS AL SS 155 155 301 528 22 147 .974 5.470 5.350
1981 CAL AL SS 109 108 208 394 13 88 .979 5.710 5.520
1982 CAL AL SS 11 11 19 51 1 12 .986 5.490 6.360
1983 CAL AL SS 31 29 54 102 5 16 .969 5.320 5.030
1986 CAL AL SS 37 29 43 77 2 12 .984 4.190 3.240
1986 CAL AL 2B 6 5 15 11 0 3 1.00 5.570 4.330
1986 CAL AL 3B 4 3 4 2 1 0 .857 1.950 1.500
1986 CAL AL DH 38 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1987 BAL AL 2B 55 53 112 145 6 39 .977 4.920 4.670
1987 BAL AL DH 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

September 01

  • 1989

    On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

  • 1975

    On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

  • 1971

    On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, California Angels, Gold Glove, Rick Burleson, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles