TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Burleson

Rick Burleson

ryansangelsblog.com

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, DH
Nicknames:
Rooster
Born:
April 29, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-04-1974 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1979 GG, 1981 SS
This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, California Angels, Gold Glove, Rick Burleson, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles