TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Burleson

Rick Burleson

ryansangelsblog.com

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, DH
Nicknames:
Rooster
Born:
April 29, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-04-1974 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1979 GG, 1981 SS
This day in baseball history

July 10

  • 1984

    On July 10, 1984, Fernando Valenzuela and Dwight Gooden set ...

  • 1983

    On July 10, 1983, the Chicago White Sox and Milwaukee Brewer ...

  • 1982

    On July 10, 1982, Larry Parrish of the Texas Rangers ties a ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, California Angels, Gold Glove, Rick Burleson, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles