TheBaseballPage.com

Rick Burleson

Rick Burleson

ryansangelsblog.com

Position(s):
2B, 3B, SS, DH
Nicknames:
Rooster
Born:
April 29, 1951
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
165 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-04-1974 with BOS
Allstar Selections:
1979 GG, 1981 SS
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1975 AL BOS ALCS 1 3 9 2 4 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1986 AL CAL ALCS 0 4 11 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1975 AL BOS WS 0 7 24 1 7 2 1 0 0 2 4 0 1 2 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BOS 1975 ALCS 3 11 0 1 6 0 0 0 0 0
CAL 1986 ALCS 4 12 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
BOS 1975 WS 7 28 0 0 8 0 1 2 0 1
This day in baseball history

November 22

  • 1993

    On November 22, 1993, the Texas Rangers sign free agent Will ...

  • 1972

    On November 22, 1972, future Hall of Famer Johnny Bench of t ...

  • 1961

    On November 22, 1961, Frank Robinson of the Cincinnati Reds ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Boston Red Sox, California Angels, Gold Glove, Rick Burleson, Silver Slugger Award

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles