TheBaseballPage.com

George Burns

George Burns

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Tioga George
Born:
January 31, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1914 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1926 MVP

Silent and self-effacing - the antithesis of hot-tempered mentor John McGraw - Burns was a country boy and pool shark from Utica, N.Y. An outstanding leadoff batter who led the NL five times in runs scored and walks, Burns twice topped the league in stolen bases, with a high of 62 in 1914. He had a special knack for playing the Polo Grounds' notorious sun field in left, abetted by a long-billed cap and primitive sunglasses. He was beloved by the rooters in the left field bleachers, or "Burnsville." "Silent George" spent eleven seasons with the Giants, and was sent to Cincinnati after the 1921 World Series in a trade for third baseman Heinie Groh. On his first visit to the Polo Grounds with the Reds, Burns was honored with a day and given a diamond-studded watch

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Naps, Detroit Tigers, George Burns, Polo Grounds
Share |