TheBaseballPage.com

George Burns

George Burns

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Tioga George
Born:
January 31, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1914 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1926 MVP

 

George Burns

Beloved by Polo Grounds faithful, speedy little George Burns was a prototypical leadoff batter for John McGraw's Giants during the Deadball Era. The left fielder led the National League in runs scored five times, which was greatly helped by the fact that he paced the loop in walks five times, as well. After he banged out 11 hits in the Giants' victory in the 1921 World Series, McGraw dealt him to the Reds for third baseman Heinie Groh.

Quotes About George Burns

"One of the most valuable ball players that ever wore the uniform of the Giants." — John McGraw

Nine Other Players Who Debuted in 1911

George Burns Steve O'Neill Pete Alexander Ivy Olson Tilly Walker George Mogridge Fred Toney Hank Severeid Ivey Wingo

Hall of Fame Voting

  • Year Election Votes Pct
  • 1937 BBWAA 3 1.5%
  • 1938 BBWAA 3 1.1%
  • 1939 BBWAA 1 .4%
  • 1949 BBWAA 1 .7%
  • 1950 BBWAA 2 1.2%
  • Post-Season Appearances

    1913 World Series

    1917 World Series

    1921 World Series

    Batting Feats 

    September 17, 1920: Cycle...

     

    Transactions

    December 6, 1921: Traded by the New York Giants with Mike Gonzalez and $150000 cash to the Cincinnati Reds for Heinie Groh. 

    April 2, 1925: Selected off waivers by the Philadelphia Phillies from the Cincinnati Reds.

     

    This day in baseball history

    September 01

    • 1989

      On September 1, 1989, Commissioner Bart Giamatti dies from a ...

    • 1975

      On September 1, 1975, Tom Seaver becomes the first major lea ...

    • 1971

      On September 1, 1971, the Pittsburgh Pirates field the first ...

    More Baseball History

    Sponsored Links

     
    Tagged:
    Cleveland Naps, Detroit Tigers, George Burns, Polo Grounds

    Comments

    Login or register to post comments

    Stay Connected

    Share |

    Today's Poll

    Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
    Browse Player Profiles