TheBaseballPage.com

George Burns

George Burns

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Tioga George
Born:
January 31, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1914 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1926 MVP
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1920 AL CLE WS 1 5 10 1 3 3 1 0 0 3 3 0 0 0 0
1929 AL PHA WS 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
CLE 1920 WS 5 13 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
PHA 1929 WS 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 26

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, Negro league star Ray Dandridge is honored ...

  • 1987

    On July 26, 1987, the Hall of Fame expands by three members. ...

  • 1978

    On July 26, 1978, Johnny Bench of the Cincinnati Reds collec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Naps, Detroit Tigers, George Burns, Polo Grounds

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles