TheBaseballPage.com

George Burns

George Burns

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Tioga George
Born:
January 31, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1914 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1926 MVP
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1914 DET AL 1B 137 0 1,579 79 30 72 .982 0 12.100
1915 DET AL 1B 104 0 1,155 57 17 65 .986 0 11.650
1916 DET AL 1B 124 0 1,355 54 22 71 .985 0 11.360
1917 DET AL 1B 104 0 1,127 57 12 44 .990 0 11.380
1918 PHA AL 1B 128 0 1,384 104 26 109 .983 0 11.630
1918 PHA AL OF 2 0 5 0 1 0 .833 0 2.500
1919 PHA AL 1B 86 0 918 71 20 44 .980 0 11.500
1919 PHA AL OF 34 0 53 4 4 2 .934 0 1.680
1920 PHA AL OF 13 0 20 3 1 0 .958 0 1.770
1920 CLE AL 1B 12 0 84 9 2 1 .979 0 7.750
1920 CLE AL OF 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1921 CLE AL 1B 73 0 534 41 6 40 .990 0 7.880
1922 BOS AL 1B 140 0 1,412 94 20 103 .987 0 10.760
1923 BOS AL 1B 146 0 1,485 92 16 103 .990 0 10.800
1924 CLE AL 1B 127 0 1,227 110 18 85 .987 0 10.530
1925 CLE AL 1B 126 0 1,195 82 14 94 .989 0 10.130
1926 CLE AL 1B 151 0 1,499 99 19 122 .988 0 10.580
1927 CLE AL 1B 139 0 1,362 102 15 111 .990 0 10.530
1928 CLE AL 1B 53 0 470 38 8 44 .984 0 9.580
1928 NYA AL 1B 2 0 7 0 0 0 1.00 0 3.500
1929 PHA AL 1B 19 0 99 5 0 9 1.00 0 5.470
This day in baseball history

December 25

  • 2004

    The Kansas City Royals sign free agent pitcher Jose Lima. ...

  • 2003

    The Cleveland Indians sign free agent second baseman Ron Bel ...

  • 2002

    Pete Rose admits that he bet on baseball, "Four or five time ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Naps, Detroit Tigers, George Burns, Polo Grounds

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles