TheBaseballPage.com

George Burns

George Burns

Position(s):
1B, OF
Nicknames:
Tioga George
Born:
January 31, 1893
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-14-1914 with DET
Allstar Selections:
1926 MVP
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 NYA 4 4 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1929 NYA 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 0 0 0
1920 PHA 22 60 1 14 3 0 1 7 6 7 .233 .350 .333 .683
1929 PHA 29 49 5 13 5 0 1 11 2 3 .265 .306 .429 .735
1920 CLE 44 56 7 15 4 1 0 13 4 3 .268 .375 .375 .750
1928 CLE 82 209 29 52 12 1 5 30 17 11 .249 .359 .388 .746
1921 CLE 84 244 52 88 21 4 0 49 13 19 .361 .422 .480 .902
1915 DET 105 392 49 99 18 3 5 50 22 51 .253 .321 .352 .673
1917 DET 119 407 42 92 14 10 1 40 15 33 .226 .278 .317 .595
1919 PHA 126 470 63 139 29 9 8 57 19 18 .296 .362 .447 .809
1925 CLE 127 488 69 164 41 4 6 79 24 24 .336 .391 .473 .865
1924 CLE 129 462 64 143 37 5 4 68 29 27 .310 .405 .437 .842
1918 PHA 130 505 61 178 22 9 6 70 23 25 .352 .414 .467 .881
1916 DET 135 479 60 137 22 6 4 73 22 30 .286 .347 .382 .729
1914 DET 137 478 55 139 22 5 5 57 32 56 .291 .383 .389 .772
1927 CLE 140 549 84 175 51 2 3 78 42 27 .319 .408 .435 .843
1923 BOS 146 551 91 181 47 5 7 82 45 33 .328 .423 .470 .893
1922 BOS 147 558 71 171 32 5 12 73 20 28 .306 .358 .446 .805
1926 CLE 151 603 97 216 64 3 4 114 28 33 .358 .418 .494 .912
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1928 NYA 4 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1929 NYA 9 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1920 PHA 22 68 0 1 20 1 0 0 4 0
1929 PHA 29 52 0 1 21 0 0 0 1 0
1920 CLE 44 64 0 2 21 2 0 0 1 0
1928 CLE 82 238 0 6 81 6 0 0 2 3
1921 CLE 84 265 0 6 117 2 0 0 3 1
1915 DET 105 436 0 17 138 5 0 0 9 3
1917 DET 119 442 0 14 129 6 0 0 3 0
1919 PHA 126 507 0 6 210 12 0 0 15 0
1925 CLE 127 523 0 8 231 3 0 0 16 11
1924 CLE 129 529 0 23 202 15 0 0 14 5
1918 PHA 130 544 0 8 236 8 0 0 8 0
1916 DET 135 527 0 19 183 7 0 0 12 0
1914 DET 137 544 0 22 186 12 0 0 23 13
1927 CLE 140 607 0 9 239 7 0 0 13 11
1923 BOS 146 615 0 12 259 7 0 0 9 7
1922 BOS 147 602 0 15 249 9 0 0 8 2
1926 CLE 151 657 0 18 298 8 0 0 13 7
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
1866 6573 901 2018 951 444 72 72 433 363 110 154 63
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
NYA 13 13 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 0
BOS 293 1109 162 352 155 79 10 19 17 9 61 65 16
PHA 307 1084 130 344 145 59 18 16 28 0 53 50 21
DET 496 1756 206 467 220 76 24 15 47 16 170 91 30
CLE 757 2611 402 853 431 230 20 22 62 38 144 157 43
This day in baseball history

November 27

  • 1997

    On November 27, 1997, Hall of Famer Buck Leonard dies at the ...

  • 1991

    On November 27, 1991, the New York Mets sign slugging first ...

  • 1972

    On November 27, 1972, the New York Yankees make one of their ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Cleveland Naps, Detroit Tigers, George Burns, Polo Grounds

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles