TheBaseballPage.com

Joe Bush

Joe Bush

Position(s):
P, OF
Nicknames:
Bullet Joe
Born:
November 27, 1892
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
173 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-30-1912 with PHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1912 PHA 1 4 1 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 .500 .500 1.00 1.500
1913 PHA 39 70 8 11 3 1 0 1 2 21 .157 .186 .229 .414
1914 PHA 38 74 6 14 4 0 1 8 2 25 .189 .216 .284 .500
1915 PHA 25 49 2 7 0 0 0 0 1 22 .143 .163 .143 .306
1916 PHA 41 100 4 14 4 0 0 6 0 23 .140 .140 .180 .320
1917 PHA 37 80 9 16 2 1 0 4 5 12 .200 .263 .250 .513
1918 BOS 36 98 8 27 3 2 0 14 6 11 .276 .337 .347 .684
1919 BOS 5 5 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 .400 .400 .400 .800
1920 BOS 45 102 14 25 2 0 0 7 9 15 .245 .333 .265 .598
1921 BOS 50 120 19 39 5 4 0 17 3 14 .325 .350 .433 .783
1922 NYA 39 95 15 31 6 2 0 12 3 11 .326 .358 .432 .789
1923 NYA 38 113 12 31 5 3 2 19 3 8 .274 .301 .425 .726
1924 NYA 60 124 13 42 9 3 1 14 7 6 .339 .395 .484 .879
1925 SLA 57 102 10 26 12 0 2 18 6 8 .255 .314 .431 .745
1926 WS1 17 30 1 7 0 0 0 3 3 2 .233 .333 .233 .567
1926 PIT 28 49 5 13 4 0 1 7 1 10 .265 .286 .408 .694
1927 PIT 7 5 0 3 0 0 0 2 1 1 .600 .800 .600 1.400
1927 NY1 3 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 .500 .500 .500 1.00
1928 PHA 15 15 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 .067 .133 .067 .200
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1912 PHA 1 4 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1913 PHA 39 74 0 2 16 0 0 0 0 0
1914 PHA 38 80 0 4 21 0 0 0 0 0
1915 PHA 25 52 0 2 7 0 0 0 0 0
1916 PHA 41 102 0 2 18 0 0 0 0 0
1917 PHA 37 85 0 0 20 0 0 0 0 0
1918 BOS 36 105 0 1 34 0 0 0 0 0
1919 BOS 5 5 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1920 BOS 45 114 0 3 27 0 0 0 0 2
1921 BOS 50 126 0 3 52 0 0 0 2 0
1922 NYA 39 103 0 5 41 0 0 0 0 1
1923 NYA 38 116 0 0 48 0 0 0 0 0
1924 NYA 60 132 0 1 60 0 0 0 0 0
1925 SLA 57 109 0 1 44 0 0 0 2 0
1926 WS1 17 33 0 0 7 0 0 0 0 1
1926 PIT 28 50 0 0 20 0 0 0 0 0
1927 PIT 7 6 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1927 NY1 3 4 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1928 PHA 15 16 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
581 1239 128 313 137 59 17 7 192 53 0 4 4
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 136 325 42 93 40 10 6 0 2 2 41 18 0
NY1 3 4 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
NYA 137 332 40 104 45 20 8 3 0 1 25 13 0
PHA 196 392 30 65 22 13 3 1 0 0 105 11 0
PIT 35 54 5 16 9 4 0 1 0 11 2 0
SLA 57 102 10 26 18 12 0 2 2 0 8 6 0
WS1 17 30 1 7 3 0 0 0 0 1 2 3 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 26

  • 2011

    The Chicago Cubs sign pitcher Andy Sonnanstine. ...

  • 2010

    Having losing Cliff Lee, the Texas Rangers sign Brandon Webb ...

  • 2009

    The Washington Nationals sign veteran reliever Eddie Guardad ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Joe Bush

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles