TheBaseballPage.com

Ralph Buxton

Ralph Buxton

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
June 7, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
163 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1938 with PHA
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1938 PHA AL P 5 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 0 .200
1949 NYA AL P 14 0 2 3 0 0 1.00 0 .360

Related Content

This day in baseball history

June 02

  • 1990

    On June 2, 1990, Randy Johnson of the Seattle Mariners pitch ...

  • 1986

    On June 2, 1986, future Hall of Famer Rod Carew announces hi ...

  • 1959

    On June 2, 1959, a swarm of gnats delays the game between th ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ralph Buxton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles