TheBaseballPage.com

Ralph Buxton

Ralph Buxton

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Buck
Born:
June 7, 1914
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 11"
Weight:
163 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-11-1938 with PHA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1938 PHA 5 0 1 0 9 4.820 12 9 5 5 0 0 0 1
1949 NYA 14 0 1 2 27 4.050 22 14 16 12 0 0 0 3
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1949 NYA 14 2 4.050 0 0 0 0.22
1938 PHA 5 0 4.820 0 0 0 0.32
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
19 2 2 9 23 21 17 20 34 4 0 0 10

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 02

  • 2007

    On July 2, 2007, Roger Clemens pitches eight strong innings ...

  • 1989

    On July 2, 1989, Robin Yount of the Milwaukee Brewers collec ...

  • 1985

    On July 2, 1985, Joe Niekro of the Houston Astros wins his 2 ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Ralph Buxton

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles