TheBaseballPage.com

Eric Byrnes

Eric Byrnes

Position(s):
DH, LF, OF, RF, CF
Nicknames:
Crash Test Dummy, Pigpen
Born:
February 16, 1976
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 2"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
8-22-2000 with OAK
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
2000 OAK 10 10 5 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 .300 .400 .300 .700
2001 OAK 19 38 9 9 1 0 3 5 4 6 .237 .368 .500 .868
2002 OAK 90 94 24 23 4 2 3 11 4 17 .245 .319 .426 .745
2003 OAK 121 414 64 109 27 9 12 51 42 71 .263 .370 .459 .829
2004 OAK 143 569 91 161 39 3 20 73 46 111 .283 .385 .467 .852
2005 OAK 59 192 30 51 15 2 7 24 14 27 .266 .375 .474 .849
2005 COL 15 53 2 10 2 0 0 5 7 11 .189 .321 .226 .547
2005 BAL 52 167 17 32 7 1 3 11 11 33 .192 .263 .299 .563
2006 ARI 143 562 82 150 37 3 26 79 34 88 .267 .336 .482 .819
2007 ARI 160 626 103 179 30 8 21 83 57 98 .286 .393 .460 .853
2008 ARI 52 206 28 43 13 1 6 23 16 36 .209 .296 .369 .665
2009 ARI 84 239 26 54 14 1 8 31 12 30 .226 .289 .393 .682
2010 SEA 15 32 1 3 2 0 0 0 6 9 .094 .281 .156 .438
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
2000 OAK 10 11 0 0 3 1 0 0 2 1
2001 OAK 19 43 0 0 19 1 0 0 1 0
2002 OAK 90 104 2 1 40 3 0 3 3 0
2003 OAK 121 460 2 0 190 2 4 3 10 2
2004 OAK 143 632 5 0 266 12 0 11 17 1
2005 OAK 59 215 1 1 91 7 0 1 2 2
2005 COL 15 60 0 0 12 0 0 1 2 0
2005 BAL 52 181 0 2 50 1 0 5 3 0
2006 ARI 143 606 3 2 271 5 2 12 25 3
2007 ARI 160 698 4 1 288 10 5 12 50 7
2008 ARI 52 224 0 0 76 2 0 5 4 4
2009 ARI 84 258 2 2 94 3 0 4 9 3
2010 SEA 15 38 0 0 5 0 0 1 1 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
963 3202 482 827 396 191 30 109 538 253 47 129 23
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
ARI 439 1633 239 426 216 94 13 61 88 17 252 119 20
BAL 52 167 17 32 11 7 1 3 3 0 33 11 1
COL 15 53 2 10 5 2 0 0 2 0 11 7 0
OAK 442 1317 223 356 164 86 16 45 35 6 233 110 26
SEA 15 32 1 3 0 2 0 0 1 0 9 6 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

July 23

  • 1989

    On July 23, 1989, the Hall of Fame continues its 50th annive ...

  • 1987

    On July 23, 1987, the Boston Red Sox waive first baseman Bil ...

  • 1976

    On July 23, 1976, Sadaharu Oh of the Yomiuri Giants hits his ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Eric Byrnes

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles