TheBaseballPage.com

Milt Byrnes

Milt Byrnes

Position(s):
OF, 1B
Nicknames:
Skippy
Born:
November 15, 1916
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
170 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1943 with SLA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1943 SLA 129 429 58 120 28 7 4 50 53 49 .280 .408 .406 .814
1944 SLA 128 407 63 120 20 4 4 45 68 50 .295 .462 .393 .855
1945 SLA 133 442 53 110 29 4 8 59 78 84 .249 .428 .387 .814
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1943 SLA 129 492 0 8 174 2 0 9 1 4
1944 SLA 128 487 0 12 160 0 0 8 1 7
1945 SLA 133 540 0 19 171 1 0 6 1 3
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
390 1278 174 350 154 77 15 16 183 199 3 3 14
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
SLA 390 1278 174 350 154 77 15 16 3 14 183 199 3

Related Content

This day in baseball history

December 28

  • 2011

    The Boston Red Sox in trade for outfielder Josh Reddick, inf ...

  • 2011

    The New York Yankees sign reliever Hideki Okajima to a minor ...

  • 2010

    The Toronto Blue Jays sign pitcher Octavio Dotel to a one-ye ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Milt Byrnes

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles