TheBaseballPage.com

John Cahill

John Cahill

Position(s):
OF, P, SS, 3B
Nicknames:
Patsy
Born:
April 30, 1865
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
168 lbs
Major League Debut:
5-31-1884 with CL5
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1887 IN3 68 263 22 54 4 3 0 26 9 5 .205 .243 .243 .487
1884 CL5 59 210 28 46 3 3 0 0 6 0 .219 .257 .262 .519
1886 SL5 125 463 43 92 17 6 1 32 9 79 .199 .218 .268 .486
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1884 CL5 59 218 0 0 55 2 0 0 0 0
1886 SL5 125 472 0 0 124 0 0 0 16 0
1887 IN3 68 273 0 0 64 1 0 0 34 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
252 936 93 192 58 24 12 1 84 24 3 50
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
IN3 68 263 22 54 26 4 3 0 34 5 9 1
CL5 59 210 28 46 0 3 3 0 0 6 2
SL5 125 463 43 92 32 17 6 1 16 79 9

Related Content

This day in baseball history

September 20

  • 1992

    On September 20, 1992, Mickey Morandini of the Philadelphia ...

  • 1988

    On September 20, 1988, Wade Boggs of the Boston Red Sox beco ...

  • 1971

    On September 20, 1971, the American League approves the tran ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Cahill

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles