TheBaseballPage.com

George Caithamer

George Caithamer

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Sidee
Born:
July 22, 1910
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 7"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-17-1934 with CHA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1934 CHA 5 19 1 6 1 0 0 3 1 5 .316 .368 .368 .737
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1934 CHA 5 21 0 1 7 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
5 19 1 6 3 1 0 0 5 1 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CHA 5 19 1 6 3 1 0 0 0 0 5 1 0
This day in baseball history

May 29

  • 1990

    On May 29, 1990, Rickey Henderson of the Oakland A’s becom ...

  • 1976

    On May 29, 1976, Houston Astros pitcher Joe Niekro hits the ...

  • 1972

    On May 29, 1972, former major leaguer Morris “Moe” Berg ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
George Caithamer

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles