TheBaseballPage.com

Earl Caldwell

Earl Caldwell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Teach
Born:
April 9, 1905
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6' 1"
Weight:
178 lbs
Major League Debut:
9-08-1928 with PHI
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 PHI 5 9 1 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 .111 .111 .222 .333
1935 SLA 6 11 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 5 .182 .273 .182 .455
1936 SLA 41 58 5 11 1 0 1 6 0 16 .190 .190 .259 .448
1937 SLA 9 9 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 4 .222 .222 .333 .556
1945 CHA 27 37 4 8 1 0 0 4 0 8 .216 .216 .243 .459
1946 CHA 39 18 2 3 0 0 0 2 5 4 .167 .444 .167 .611
1947 CHA 40 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1948 BOS 8 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 .333 .333 .333 .667
1948 CHA 25 5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 .400 0 .400
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1928 PHI 5 10 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1935 SLA 6 13 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0
1936 SLA 41 62 0 4 15 0 0 0 0 0
1937 SLA 9 10 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0
1945 CHA 27 40 0 3 9 0 0 1 0 0
1946 CHA 39 25 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 0
1947 CHA 40 8 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0
1948 BOS 8 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1948 CHA 25 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
200 157 14 28 16 4 0 1 43 8 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
BOS 8 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
CHA 131 67 6 11 7 1 0 0 0 0 16 7 0
PHI 5 9 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 0
SLA 56 78 7 15 7 2 0 1 0 0 25 1 0

Related Content

This day in baseball history

August 20

  • 1974

    On August 20, 1974, Nolan Ryan fans 19 Tigers in an 11-innin ...

  • 1967

    On August 20, 1967, Kansas City A’s owner Charlie Finley f ...

  • 1964

    On August 20, 1964, New York Yankees infielder Phil Linz bec ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Earl Caldwell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles