TheBaseballPage.com

Howie Camnitz

Howie Camnitz

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Red
Born:
August 22, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
169 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1904 with PIT
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1904 PIT 10 1 4 0 49 4.220 48 21 20 23 2 2 0 0
1906 PIT 2 1 0 0 9 2.00 6 5 5 2 1 1 1 0
1907 PIT 31 13 8 1 180 2.150 135 85 59 43 19 15 4 0
1908 PIT 38 16 9 2 237 1.560 182 118 69 41 26 17 3 6
1909 PIT 41 25 6 3 283 1.620 207 133 68 51 30 20 6 1
1910 PIT 38 12 13 2 260 3.220 246 120 61 93 31 16 1 1
1911 PIT 40 20 15 1 268 3.130 245 139 84 93 33 18 1 8
1912 PIT 41 22 12 2 277 2.830 256 121 82 87 32 22 2 8
1913 PHI 9 3 3 1 49 3.670 49 21 23 20 5 1 0 1
1913 PIT 36 6 17 2 192 3.740 203 64 84 80 21 5 1 7
1914 PTF 36 14 19 1 262 3.230 256 82 90 94 34 20 1 8
1915 PTF 4 0 0 0 20 4.500 19 6 11 10 2 0 0 1
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1915 PTF 4 0 4.500 0 0 0 10
1914 PTF 36 1 3.230 0 8 0 10
1913 PIT 36 2 3.740 0 8 0 0.28
1913 PHI 9 1 3.670 0 2 0 0.26
1912 PIT 41 2 2.830 0 13 0 0.25
1911 PIT 40 1 3.130 0 4 0 0.24
1910 PIT 38 2 3.220 0 12 1 0.25
1909 PIT 41 3 1.620 0 7 0 0.21
1908 PIT 38 2 1.560 0 5 0 0.21
1907 PIT 31 1 2.150 0 3 0 0.21
1906 PIT 2 0 2.00 0 0 0 0.18
1904 PIT 10 0 4.220 0 3 0 0.25
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
326 106 15 49 915 656 637 855 1,852 41 236 137 74
This day in baseball history

August 23

  • 1989

    1989 - Rick Dempsey homers off Dennis Martinez in the top of ...

  • 1982

    On August 23, 1982, Gaylord Perry of the Seattle Mariners is ...

  • 1980

    On August 23, 1980, Charlie Finley sells the Oakland A’s t ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Howie Camnitz, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles