TheBaseballPage.com

Howie Camnitz

Howie Camnitz

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Red
Born:
August 22, 1881
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
169 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-22-1904 with PIT
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1909 PIT 41 87 8 12 1 0 0 6 12 0 .138 .276 .149 .425
1913 PHI 9 16 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 7 .063 .125 .063 .188
1904 PIT 10 16 1 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 .063 .125 .063 .188
1910 PIT 38 88 6 11 1 0 1 6 6 26 .125 .193 .170 .364
1914 PTF 36 87 5 14 1 0 0 2 2 25 .161 .195 .172 .368
1906 PIT 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1911 PIT 40 84 5 12 0 0 0 5 4 32 .143 .202 .143 .345
1915 PTF 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1907 PIT 31 60 2 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 .050 .067 .050 .117
1912 PIT 41 98 7 23 1 0 0 7 3 22 .235 .265 .245 .510
1908 PIT 38 72 4 6 0 0 0 3 7 0 .083 .181 .083 .264
1913 PIT 36 59 4 9 2 1 0 2 0 16 .153 .153 .220 .373
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1904 PIT 10 17 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1906 PIT 2 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1907 PIT 31 64 0 3 3 0 0 0 0 0
1908 PIT 38 85 0 6 6 0 0 0 0 0
1909 PIT 41 108 0 9 13 0 0 0 0 0
1910 PIT 38 101 0 7 15 0 0 0 0 0
1911 PIT 40 101 0 12 12 1 0 0 0 0
1912 PIT 41 109 0 8 24 0 0 0 1 0
1913 PIT 36 59 0 0 13 0 0 0 0 0
1913 PHI 9 17 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1914 PTF 36 98 0 8 15 1 0 0 0 0
1915 PTF 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
326 677 42 92 32 6 1 1 128 37 2 1
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
PTF 40 94 5 14 2 1 0 0 0 25 2 1
PHI 9 16 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 7 1 0
PIT 277 567 37 77 30 5 1 1 1 96 34 1
This day in baseball history

April 19

  • 1997

    On April 19, 1997, a major league game is played in Hawaii f ...

  • 1984

    On April 19, 1984, the Detroit Tigers suffer their first los ...

  • 1981

    On April 19, 1981, the Oakland Athletics set a modern day re ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Howie Camnitz, Pittsburg Pirates

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles