TheBaseballPage.com

Bert Campaneris

Bert Campaneris

Position(s):
3B, LF, OF, SS, 1B, 2B, C, CF, P, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Campy
Born:
March 9, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-23-1964 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1973 BR

Intro

Bert Campaneris was born in Cuba and came to the U.S. for one reason: to be a ballplayer. He was a quick, pesky little player with a fiery temper, and he lasted 19 years in the big leagues. He was a daredevil on the base paths and a key member of the 1972-1974 World Champion Oakland A's. He retired with more than 2,200 hits and 600 stolen bases.

Best Season

There must have been something in the water (or his bat). Campy blasted 22 homers, which was 14 more than he would ever hit in a single season. He led the AL in steals for the fifth time, with 42. He scored 97 runs and was 10th in MVP tallying.

Factoid 1

In 1965, Bert Campaneris broke Luis Aparicio's nine-year streak of leading the American League in stolen bases.

Factoid 2

From 1965 to 1972, Bert Campaneris stole 410 bases, leading the AL six times in that eight-year span. The next highest total of stolen bases during that time was 187, by Don Buford.

Feats

On September, 9, 1965, Campaneris played all nine defensive positions.

The Bat Throwing Incident

In Game Two of the 1972 ALCS against the Tigers, Campy was a demon. He banged out three hits, had two steals and two runs scored. Late in the contest he faced Detroit hurler Lerrin LaGrow. When LaGrow's pitch hit Campaneris in the ankle, Bert flung his bat at the hurler. A near-riot ensued as Detroit manager Billy Martin charged Campaneris. The batter and pitcher were both ejected. Bert was suspended for the remainder of the playoffs but reinstated for the World Series win over the Reds.

Old Man and Billy Ball

After three seasons with the Angels, Campaneris retired after the 1981 season at the age of 39. It was an involuntary retirement. He spent 1982 in the Mexican League and was back in the Majors in 1982 with the A's. Billy Martin used Campy as a pinch-hitter and utility infielder (and as a pinch-runner at the age of 41). The veteran responded by hitting .322 in 60 games. He retired in the off-season.

This day in baseball history

September 02

  • 2006

    On September 2, 2006, Cleveland rookie Kevin Kouzmanoff hits ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, David Cone of the New York Yankees mak ...

  • 1996

    On September 2, 1996, Mike Greenwell of the Boston Red Sox s ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1000 runs, 1973 World Series, 2000 hits, Bert Campaneris, California Angels, Kansas City Athletics, Mexican League, Most Valuable Player Award, New York Yankees, Stolen base, Texas Rangers

Comments

  • rax1122 said: Your work is very good and I appreciate you and hopping for some more informative posts. Thank you for sharing great information to us. http://veinxem.net 9:05AM 05/26/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles