TheBaseballPage.com

Bert Campaneris

Bert Campaneris

Position(s):
3B, LF, OF, SS, 1B, 2B, C, CF, P, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Campy
Born:
March 9, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-23-1964 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1973 BR
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1965 KC1 1 0 0 0 1 9.00 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1965 KC1 1 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
1 0 0 1 1 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

August 04

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Yankee third baseman Alex Rodriguez hit h ...

  • 2007

    On August 4, 2007, Barry Bonds hit his 755th homer to tie Ha ...

  • 2000

    On August 4, 2000, Dave Martinez becomes the ninth major lea ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1000 runs, 1973 World Series, 2000 hits, Bert Campaneris, California Angels, Kansas City Athletics, Mexican League, Most Valuable Player Award, New York Yankees, Stolen base, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles