TheBaseballPage.com

Bert Campaneris

Bert Campaneris

Position(s):
3B, LF, OF, SS, 1B, 2B, C, CF, P, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Campy
Born:
March 9, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-23-1964 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1973 BR
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1973 AL OAK ALCS 1 5 21 3 7 3 1 0 2 2 2 0 0 0 0
1979 AL CAL ALCS 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1973 AL OAK WS 1 7 31 6 9 3 0 1 1 7 1 3 0 0 2
1971 AL OAK ALCS 0 3 12 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
1972 AL OAK ALCS 1 2 7 3 3 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 1
1974 AL OAK WS 1 5 17 1 6 2 2 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1
1972 AL OAK WS 1 7 28 1 5 0 0 0 0 4 1 0 1 0 0
1975 AL OAK ALCS 0 3 11 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0
1974 AL OAK ALCS 1 4 17 0 3 3 0 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
OAK 1973 WS 7 34 0 0 14 2 0 0 3 0
OAK 1971 ALCS 3 12 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1974 WS 5 20 0 2 8 1 0 0 1 1
OAK 1972 ALCS 2 9 0 0 3 1 0 0 2 0
OAK 1975 ALCS 3 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1972 WS 7 31 0 2 5 0 0 0 0 1
CAL 1979 ALCS 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1973 ALCS 5 23 0 0 14 0 0 0 0 0
OAK 1974 ALCS 4 18 1 0 3 0 0 1 0 1
This day in baseball history

May 24

  • 2007

    On May 24, 2007, leadoff man Ichiro Suzuki goes 3-for-6 in t ...

  • 1995

    On May 24, 1995, the Chicago White Sox and Texas Rangers pla ...

  • 1984

    On May 24, 1984, the Detroit Tigers win their major league r ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1000 runs, 1973 World Series, 2000 hits, Bert Campaneris, California Angels, Kansas City Athletics, Mexican League, Most Valuable Player Award, New York Yankees, Stolen base, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles