TheBaseballPage.com

Bert Campaneris

Bert Campaneris

Position(s):
3B, LF, OF, SS, 1B, 2B, C, CF, P, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Campy
Born:
March 9, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-23-1964 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1973 BR
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1964 KC1 AL LF 27 27 39 2 2 0 .953 1.790 1.520
1964 KC1 AL OF 27 27 39 2 2 0 .953 1.790 1.520
1964 KC1 AL SS 38 34 58 94 3 14 .981 4.280 4.00
1964 KC1 AL 3B 6 5 5 12 3 2 .850 3.480 2.830
1965 KC1 AL OF 39 38 68 5 5 3 .936 2.010 1.870
1965 KC1 AL 3B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 KC1 AL P 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1965 KC1 AL C 1 0 2 1 0 0 1.00 27.00 3.00
1965 KC1 AL RF 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0
1965 KC1 AL CF 2 1 1 0 0 0 1.00 1.290 .500
1965 KC1 AL SS 109 103 187 269 30 50 .938 4.580 4.180
1965 KC1 AL 1B 1 0 1 0 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1965 KC1 AL LF 38 37 70 5 4 3 .949 2.120 1.970
1965 KC1 AL 2B 1 0 0 1 0 0 1.00 9.00 1.00
1966 KC1 AL SS 138 137 283 350 19 80 .971 4.730 4.590
1967 KC1 AL SS 145 145 259 365 30 75 .954 4.390 4.300
1968 OAK AL LF 3 3 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.330 1.330
1968 OAK AL OF 3 3 4 0 0 0 1.00 1.330 1.330
1968 OAK AL SS 155 154 279 458 34 86 .956 4.860 4.750
1969 OAK AL SS 125 125 220 391 21 72 .967 4.920 4.890
1970 OAK AL SS 143 141 267 414 19 92 .973 4.940 4.760
1971 OAK AL SS 133 131 231 399 26 85 .960 4.880 4.740
1972 OAK AL SS 148 148 283 494 18 93 .977 5.230 5.250
1973 OAK AL SS 149 149 228 496 23 87 .969 5.120 4.860
1974 OAK AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1974 OAK AL SS 133 132 207 423 22 76 .966 4.960 4.740
1975 OAK AL SS 137 133 199 378 23 58 .962 4.550 4.210
1976 OAK AL SS 149 147 231 490 23 66 .969 5.020 4.840
1977 TEX AL SS 149 145 269 483 25 91 .968 5.270 5.050
1978 TEX AL DH 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1978 TEX AL SS 89 87 151 263 20 44 .954 5.110 4.650
1979 CAL AL SS 82 71 136 220 16 69 .957 5.230 4.340
1979 TEX AL SS 8 3 12 13 1 5 .962 7.260 3.130
1979 CAL AL DH 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 CAL AL 2B 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 CAL AL DH 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1980 CAL AL SS 64 56 108 157 12 41 .957 4.660 4.140
1981 CAL AL 3B 45 21 10 44 6 5 .900 2.150 1.200
1981 CAL AL SS 3 1 0 3 0 2 1.00 1.930 1.00
1981 CAL AL 2B 2 0 0 2 0 0 1.00 2.570 1.00
1983 NYA AL 2B 32 17 40 67 4 18 .964 5.340 3.340
1983 NYA AL 3B 24 17 12 29 3 1 .932 2.500 1.710
This day in baseball history

September 17

  • 1998

    On September 17, 1998, Chet Hoff, who pitched to Ty Cobb and ...

  • 1996

    On September 17, 1996, Hideo Nomo of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

  • 1984

    On September 17, 1984, Reggie Jackson of the California Ange ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1000 runs, 1973 World Series, 2000 hits, Bert Campaneris, California Angels, Kansas City Athletics, Mexican League, Most Valuable Player Award, New York Yankees, Stolen base, Texas Rangers

Comments

  • rax1122 said: Your work is very good and I appreciate you and hopping for some more informative posts. Thank you for sharing great information to us. http://veinxem.net 9:05AM 05/26/13
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles