TheBaseballPage.com

Bert Campaneris

Bert Campaneris

Position(s):
3B, LF, OF, SS, 1B, 2B, C, CF, P, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Campy
Born:
March 9, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-23-1964 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1973 BR
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1965 KC1 1 0 0 0 1 9.00 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 0
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1965 KC1 1 0 9.00 0 0 0 0.33
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
1 0 0 1 1 2 1 1 1 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

May 28

  • 1978

    On May 28, 1978, future Hall of Famer Jim Palmer records the ...

  • 1973

    On May 28, 1973, Chicago White Sox hurler Wilbur Wood picks ...

  • 1968

    On May 28, 1968, the American League announces that it will ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1000 runs, 1973 World Series, 2000 hits, Bert Campaneris, California Angels, Kansas City Athletics, Mexican League, Most Valuable Player Award, New York Yankees, Stolen base, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles