TheBaseballPage.com

Bert Campaneris

Bert Campaneris

Position(s):
3B, LF, OF, SS, 1B, 2B, C, CF, P, RF, DH
Nicknames:
Campy
Born:
March 9, 1942
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 10"
Weight:
160 lbs
Major League Debut:
7-23-1964 with KC1
Allstar Selections:
1973 BR
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1964 KC1 67 269 27 69 14 3 4 22 15 41 .257 .327 .375 .703
1965 KC1 144 578 67 156 23 12 6 42 41 71 .270 .356 .382 .739
1966 KC1 142 573 82 153 29 10 5 42 25 72 .267 .319 .379 .698
1967 KC1 147 601 85 149 29 6 3 32 36 82 .248 .319 .331 .651
1968 OAK 159 642 87 177 25 9 4 38 50 69 .276 .360 .361 .721
1969 OAK 135 547 71 142 15 2 2 25 30 62 .260 .322 .305 .627
1970 OAK 147 603 97 168 28 4 22 64 36 73 .279 .345 .448 .793
1971 OAK 134 569 80 143 18 4 5 47 29 64 .251 .306 .323 .629
1972 OAK 149 625 85 150 25 2 8 32 32 88 .240 .294 .325 .619
1973 OAK 151 601 89 150 17 6 4 46 50 79 .250 .339 .318 .657
1974 OAK 134 527 77 153 18 8 2 41 47 81 .290 .380 .366 .746
1975 OAK 137 509 69 135 15 3 4 46 50 71 .265 .377 .330 .707
1976 OAK 149 536 67 137 14 1 1 52 63 80 .256 .379 .291 .670
1977 TEX 150 552 77 140 19 7 5 46 47 86 .254 .346 .341 .687
1978 TEX 98 269 30 50 5 3 1 17 20 36 .186 .268 .238 .506
1979 TEX 8 9 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 3 .111 .222 .111 .333
1979 CAL 85 239 27 56 4 4 0 15 19 32 .234 .322 .285 .607
1980 CAL 77 210 32 53 8 1 2 18 14 33 .252 .324 .329 .652
1981 CAL 55 82 11 21 2 1 1 10 5 10 .256 .317 .341 .659
1983 NYA 60 143 19 46 5 0 0 11 8 9 .322 .378 .357 .734
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1964 KC1 67 290 0 2 101 4 0 3 10 2
1979 TEX 8 10 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
1981 CAL 55 91 1 3 28 0 0 0 5 2
1969 OAK 135 592 1 10 167 4 2 5 62 8
1983 NYA 60 155 1 3 51 0 0 4 6 7
1974 OAK 134 587 2 11 193 0 2 6 34 15
1966 KC1 142 606 2 1 217 5 1 6 52 10
1979 CAL 85 273 2 11 68 2 0 8 12 4
1967 KC1 147 649 2 3 199 7 2 3 55 16
1980 CAL 77 234 2 7 69 1 0 4 10 5
1972 OAK 149 681 2 20 203 2 0 9 52 14
1968 OAK 159 707 3 8 232 4 2 5 62 22
1978 TEX 98 319 3 25 64 2 0 6 22 4
1965 KC1 144 634 3 3 221 9 0 5 51 19
1975 OAK 137 588 3 19 168 7 2 9 24 12
1970 OAK 147 650 4 3 270 4 1 5 42 10
1977 TEX 150 648 5 40 188 4 1 7 27 20
1971 OAK 134 609 6 3 184 2 1 7 34 7
1973 OAK 151 671 7 9 191 4 1 10 34 10
1976 OAK 149 631 11 18 156 3 0 4 54 12
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
2328 8684 1181 2249 646 313 86 79 1142 618 64 649 199
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CAL 217 531 70 130 43 14 6 3 27 11 75 38 3
KC1 500 2021 261 527 138 95 31 18 168 47 266 117 25
NYA 60 143 19 46 11 5 0 0 6 7 9 8 0
OAK 1295 5159 722 1355 391 175 39 52 398 110 667 387 30
TEX 256 830 109 191 63 24 10 6 50 24 125 68 6
This day in baseball history

March 05

  • 1986

    On March 5, 1986, the Atlanta Braves acquire hard-hitting ca ...

  • 1975

    On March 5, 1975, former Boston Red Sox star Tony Conigliaro ...

  • 1973

    On March 5, 1973, New York Yankee pitchers Mike Kekich and F ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1000 runs, 1973 World Series, 2000 hits, Bert Campaneris, California Angels, Kansas City Athletics, Mexican League, Most Valuable Player Award, New York Yankees, Stolen base, Texas Rangers

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles