TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Campanella

Roy Campanella

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Campy
Born:
November 19, 1921
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1951 MVP, 1953 MVP, 1955 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1969
Award:
MVP
Year:
1951
Award:
MVP
Year:
1953
Award:
MVP
Year:
1955
This day in baseball history

August 28

  • 1996

    On August 28, 1996, the Atlanta Braves acquire 14-game winne ...

  • 1990

    On August 28, 1990, Ryne Sandberg of the Chicago Cubs become ...

  • 1977

    On August 28, 1977, Steve Garvey of the Los Angeles Dodgers ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, All Star, Atlantic City Bacharach Giants, Baltimore Elite Giants, Biz Mackey, Branch Rickey, Brooklyn Dodgers, Catcher, East-West League, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Jackie Robinson, MVP, Mexican League, Negro Leagues, Roy Campanella, Tommy Davis, Tommy Lasorda

Comments

  • inggil said: He's a very good player! Regards, JasaSeo.

    Stay Connected

    Share |

    Today's Poll

    Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
    Browse Player Profiles