TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Campanella

Roy Campanella

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Campy
Born:
November 19, 1921
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1951 MVP, 1953 MVP, 1955 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1969
This day in baseball history

May 05

  • 2007

    On May 5, 2007, Roger Clemens agrees to a one-year deal wort ...

  • 1978

    On May 5, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds collects th ...

  • 1977

    On May 5, 1977, fans at Yankee Stadium throw dozens of newly ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, All Star, Atlantic City Bacharach Giants, Baltimore Elite Giants, Biz Mackey, Branch Rickey, Brooklyn Dodgers, Catcher, East-West League, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Jackie Robinson, MVP, Mexican League, Negro Leagues, Roy Campanella, Tommy Davis, Tommy Lasorda

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles