TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Campanella

Roy Campanella

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Campy
Born:
November 19, 1921
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1951 MVP, 1953 MVP, 1955 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1969
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1956 NL BRO WS 0 7 22 2 4 3 1 0 0 7 3 0 1 0 0
1949 NL BRO WS 0 5 15 2 4 2 1 0 1 1 3 0 0 0 0
1952 NL BRO WS 0 7 28 0 6 1 0 0 0 6 1 0 1 1 0
1953 NL BRO WS 0 6 22 6 6 2 0 0 1 3 2 0 0 0 1
1955 NL BRO WS 1 7 27 4 7 4 3 0 2 3 3 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
BRO 1949 WS 5 18 0 0 8 0 1 0 0 0
BRO 1952 WS 7 29 0 0 6 0 0 1 0 1
BRO 1953 WS 6 25 0 0 9 1 1 0 0 0
BRO 1955 WS 7 31 0 1 16 0 0 0 0 0
BRO 1956 WS 7 27 2 0 5 0 1 0 0 1
This day in baseball history

December 24

  • 2010

    The San Diego Padres sign former All-Star outfielder Brad Ha ...

  • 2010

    Ricky Nolasco, recovering from arthroscopic surgery on his r ...

  • 2009

    Matt Capps and the Washington Nationals reach a preliminary ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, All Star, Atlantic City Bacharach Giants, Baltimore Elite Giants, Biz Mackey, Branch Rickey, Brooklyn Dodgers, Catcher, East-West League, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Jackie Robinson, MVP, Mexican League, Negro Leagues, Roy Campanella, Tommy Davis, Tommy Lasorda

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles