TheBaseballPage.com

Roy Campanella

Roy Campanella

Position(s):
C
Nicknames:
Campy
Born:
November 19, 1921
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
5' 9"
Weight:
190 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-20-1948 with BRO
Allstar Selections:
1951 MVP, 1953 MVP, 1955 MVP
Hall of Fame:
1969
Y team LG POS G GS PO A E DP Fld% RF9 RFG
1948 BRO NL C 78 0 413 45 9 12 .981 0 5.870
1949 BRO NL C 127 0 684 55 11 5 .985 0 5.820
1950 BRO NL C 123 0 683 54 11 14 .985 0 5.990
1951 BRO NL C 140 0 722 72 11 12 .986 0 5.670
1952 BRO NL C 122 0 662 55 4 7 .994 0 5.880
1953 BRO NL C 140 0 807 57 10 9 .989 0 6.170
1954 BRO NL C 111 106 600 58 7 7 .989 6.090 5.930
1955 BRO NL C 121 118 672 54 6 8 .992 6.270 6.00
1956 BRO NL C 121 113 659 49 11 3 .985 6.330 5.850
1957 BRO NL C 100 94 618 51 5 5 .993 7.250 6.690
This day in baseball history

December 20

  • 1990

    On December 20, 1990, the Chicago White Sox sign free agent ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, former major league infielder Don Blas ...

  • 1978

    On December 20, 1978, famed baseball cartoonist Willard Mull ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
1955 World Series, All Star, Atlantic City Bacharach Giants, Baltimore Elite Giants, Biz Mackey, Branch Rickey, Brooklyn Dodgers, Catcher, East-West League, Ebbets Field, Hall of Fame, Jackie Robinson, MVP, Mexican League, Negro Leagues, Roy Campanella, Tommy Davis, Tommy Lasorda

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles