TheBaseballPage.com

Archie Campbell

Archie Campbell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
October 20, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1928 with NYA
Year Team G W L SV IP ERA H SO BB ER GS CG SHO HR
1928 NYA 13 0 1 2 24 5.250 30 9 11 14 1 0 0 0
1929 WS1 4 0 1 0 4 15.750 10 1 5 7 0 0 0 1
1930 CIN 23 2 4 4 58 5.430 71 19 31 35 3 1 0 2
Year Team G SV ERA ERA+ BH BK BaOPP
1930 CIN 23 4 5.430 0 1 0 0.31
1929 WS1 4 0 15.750 0 0 0 0.5
1928 NYA 13 2 5.250 0 0 0 0.28
G L SV IP SO BB ER R H HR GS GC GF
40 6 6 24 29 47 56 67 111 3 4 1 24
This day in baseball history

August 31

  • 1992

    On August 31, 1992, the Oakland A’s and Texas Rangers anno ...

  • 1990

    Ken Griffey Jr. and Ken Griffey Sr. become the first father ...

  • 1990

    the Houston Astros complete one of franchise's best trades e ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Archie Campbell

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles