TheBaseballPage.com

Archie Campbell

Archie Campbell

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Iron Man
Born:
October 20, 1903
Bats:
Right
Throws:
Right
Height:
6'
Weight:
180 lbs
Major League Debut:
4-21-1928 with NYA
Yr TM G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1928 NYA 13 4 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 .250 .250 .250 .500
1929 WS1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1930 CIN 23 15 2 4 0 0 0 1 0 6 .267 .267 .267 .533
Yr TM G PA SF SH TB HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
1929 WS1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
1930 CIN 23 15 0 0 4 0 0 0 0 0
1928 NYA 13 6 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0
G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB HBP SB CS
40 19 2 5 2 0 0 0 7 0 0 0 0
TM G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SB CS SO BB HBP
CIN 23 15 2 4 1 0 0 0 0 6 0 0
NYA 13 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0
WS1 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

October 21

  • 2007

    On October 21, 2007, the Boston Red Sox complete a comeback ...

  • 1995

    On October 21, 1995, former major league star Vada Pinson di ...

  • 1981

    On October 21, 1981, the St. Louis Cardinals make one of the ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
Archie Campbell

Comments

    Be respectful, keep it clean.
Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles