TheBaseballPage.com

John Candelaria

John Candelaria

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Candy Man
Born:
November 6, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-08-1975 with PIT
Year Lg Team Round result G AB R H RBI 2B 3B HR SO BB SB CS GIDP HBP
1975 NL PIT NLCS 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NL PIT NLCS 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
1979 NL PIT WS 1 2 3 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0
Team Year Round G pa SF SH tb HBP IBB GIDP SB CS
PIT 1975 NLCS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1979 NLCS 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
PIT 1979 WS 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0
This day in baseball history

July 24

  • 2007

    On July 24, 2007, the same day that he announced he would re ...

  • 1983

    On July 24, 1983, the Kansas City Royals and New York Yankee ...

  • 1978

    On July 24, 1978, Pete Rose of the Cincinnati Reds extends h ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Candelaria, Pittsburg Pirates, Sandy Koufax

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles