TheBaseballPage.com

John Candelaria

John Candelaria

Position(s):
P
Nicknames:
Candy Man
Born:
November 6, 1953
Bats:
Left
Throws:
Left
Height:
6' 7"
Weight:
205 lbs
Major League Debut:
6-08-1975 with PIT
This day in baseball history

July 14

  • 1994

    On July 14, 1994, former major leaguer Cesar Tovar dies from ...

  • 1987

    On July 14, 1987, the baseball writers decide to rename the ...

  • 1972

    On July 14, 1972, umpire Bill Haller works the game between ...

More Baseball History

Sponsored Links

 
Tagged:
John Candelaria, Pittsburg Pirates, Sandy Koufax

Comments

Login or register to post comments

Stay Connected

Share |

Today's Poll

Will Red Sox Repeat in 2014:
Browse Player Profiles